Work Permit

Do you need sponsorship to work in the UK?

 

UK government's interim migrant limit

On 19 July 2010, the UK Government introduced a monthly limit on the number of migrant workers coming into the UK from outside the EU on a Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship. PwC, along with all other employers, is subject to such a limit. This may prevent PwC from being able to sponsor your Certificate of Sponsorship if PwC has already reached the limit it is set by the UK Government.


Under the UK Visas and Immigration Points Based System, PwC holds a sponsor licence and can sponsor eligible applicants under the Tier 2 Skilled Worker category.

 

Eligibility for a Tier 2 Certificate of Sponsorship ('CoS') will be assessed by the UK Visas and Immigration with reference to the following:

  • Job role
  • Salary
  • English language
  • Maintenance

The minimum requirements for each role are set out in the UK Visas and Immigration Standard Occupation Classification ('SOC') codes and this includes minimum salary requirements.


We welcome applications from candidates already eligible to work in the UK or those that can apply for a visa granting permission to work in the UK (e.g. Tier 1 General, dependant visas etc) that does not require sponsorship from PwC under Tier 2.

What if I have my own right to work in the UK?

If you hold a temporary visa, you should apply to a role where we're currently able to obtain sponsorship. We may not be able to extend your stay if you apply to a role where we're unable to fulfil all of the requirements set out by the UK Visas and Immigration.