Do you need a work permit?

We welcome applications from all candidates but there are restrictions to some areas of our business and some points you should note below.

Any employment offer made by PwC is contingent upon you obtaining and maintaining the right to work and reside legally in the UK.

If you require Tier 2 sponsorship in order to work in the UK, PwC cannot currently consider your application for a graduate role unless you are eligible to make a Tier 2 (General) application from within the UK. 

Please also note that PwC is unable to sponsor any candidates for the following graduate roles as the Home Office's eligibility criteria will not be satisfied.

  • Northern Ireland - all business areas
  • London - PwC Legal LLP Company Secretarial
  • Leeds, Manchester – Deals Business Recovery Services, Forensics/Assurance

If you already have the legal right to work and reside in the UK, you must ensure that this will cover the full duration of the position for which you are applying.

Are you eligible to make a Tier 2 (General) application from within the UK?

You’ll need to meet the below eligibility criteria to make a Tier 2 (General) application from within the UK.

  • You have or were last granted entry clearance, leave to enter or remain as a:
    • Tier 4; or
    • Student; or
    • Student Nurse; or
    • Student Re-Sitting an Examination; or
    • Person Writing Up a Thesis; or
    • Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist; or
    • Overseas Qualified Nurse or Midwife; or
    • Student Union Sabbatical Officer; and
  • you have successfully completed and passed a UK recognised bachelor’s or master’s degree; or UK Postgraduate Certificate in Education (PGCE) or Professional Graduate Diploma of Education (PGDE) or
  • you have completed a minimum of 12 months study in the UK towards a UK PhD during your last grant of leave or period of continuous leave which includes your last grant of leave; and
  • your period of study and/or research towards your award was undertaken whilst you had entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain in the UK and you were not subject to a restriction preventing you from undertaking a course of study and/or research; and
  • you studied for the eligible award at a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or holds a sponsor licence under Tier 4 of the Points-Based System; and
  • you’re applying from inside the UK.

Immigration rules are subject to change and the above information is correct as at November 2015.

We implement application deadlines due to the length of time required to successfully complete the recruitment process and subsequently apply for your visa. If you miss the deadline for a particular intake, we’re happy to consider your application for a later start date where possible.

Start date

Application deadline

March/Spring 2016

Friday 9 October 2015

April 2016

Friday 6 November 2015

Autumn 2016

Friday 15 April 2016

November 2016

Friday 3 June 2016

We can’t provide sponsorship for internships and fixed-term placements. However, if you're in full-time education in the UK under the Tier 4 (General) category, current regulations may permit temporary employment during holiday periods or as part of your studies.

If you’re studying outside the UK, you’ll need to obtain your own right to work in the UK to undertake a placement with us.

We welcome applications from candidates already eligible to work in the UK or those that can apply for a visa granting permission to work in the UK (e.g. Tier 1 General, dependant visas etc.) that doesn’t require sponsorship from PwC under Tier 2. You must ensure that this will cover the full duration of the position for which you are applying.

If you hold a temporary visa, you should apply to a role where we're currently able to obtain sponsorship. We may not be able to extend your stay if you apply to a role where we're unable to fulfil all of the requirements set out by the Home Office. See the ‘Graduate programmes’ section above for further information.

If you're unsure of your right to work in the UK without sponsorship, visit the Home Office website for more information: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration