Work Permit

We welcome applications from all candidates but there are restrictions to some areas of our business and some points you should note below.

 

UK government's interim migrant limit

On 19 July 2010, the UK Government introduced a monthly limit on the number of migrant workers coming into the UK from outside the EU on a Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship. PwC, along with all other employers, is subject to such a limit. This may prevent PwC from being able to sponsor your Certificate of Sponsorship if PwC has already reached the limit it is set by the UK Government.

We are now accepting applications for 2018 opportunities. Any employment offer made by PwC is contingent upon you obtaining and maintaining the right to work and reside legally in the UK. You are required to notify us immediately if your immigration status changes after you have submitted your application.

We welcome applications from candidates who have their own right to work within the UK and can maintain this throughout the duration of their employment with PwC.

In limited circumstances, where we are able to satisfy the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT), we may be able to sponsor a Tier 2 (General) visa for you to obtain the right to work. The RLMT requires us to demonstrate that there are no suitably qualified settled workers to fill the vacancy. If you require a Tier 2 (General) visa and your application will not be exempt from the RLMT, you will complete the initial online testing stage when you apply and, if successful, your application will be held.  If we are able to fill our vacancies with candidates not subject to the RLMT, we will not be able to pursue your application. If you are currently holding a Tier 4 (General) Student visa your application is likely to be exempt from the RLMT and will therefore be progressed alongside our standard recruitment process.

Please note that PwC is unable to sponsor any candidates for the following graduate roles as the Home Office's eligibility criteria will not be satisfied:

  • Northern Ireland - all business areas

  • Legal Company Secretarial - all regions

  • Assurance - Hull, Leeds, Liverpool, Manchester, Newcastle, Sheffield

  • Deals (Business Recovery Services, Forensics, Valuations, Transaction Services) - Leeds, Manchester & Birmingham

  • Tax - Leeds, Manchester, Newcastle

Immigration rules are subject to change and the above information is correct as at September 2017

Are you able to make a Tier 2 application from within the UK

You can apply to change (‘switch’) from another visa to a Tier 2 (General) visa from within the UK.

You’ll need to hold a valid student or work visa to switch to a Tier 2 (General) visa - you’re unable to switch from a tourist or business visitor visa. Full details can be found on the Home Office website.

To switch from a Tier 4 student visa

You must have successfully completed one of these qualifications from your student visa prior to your start date if you want to switch from a Tier 4 (General) to a Tier 2 (General) visa:

- a UK bachelors degree;
- a UK masters degree;
- a Postgraduate Certificate in education;
- a Professional Graduate Diploma of Education; or
- completed a minimum of 12 months study in the UK towards a UK PhD

You must have obtained your qualification at a UK recognised body or an institution that has a Tier 4 sponsor licence.

Please note that you must be able to provide your degree certificate or final transcript to evidence that you’ve successfully completed your qualification prior to your start date.

What if I have my own right to work in the UK

We welcome applications from candidates already eligible to work in the UK or those that can apply for a visa granting permission to work in the UK (e.g. dependant visas etc.) that do not require sponsorship from PwC under Tier 2. You must ensure that this will cover the full duration of the position for which you are applying and you will be asked to share proof of this in the early stages of our application process.

If you're unsure of your right to work in the UK without sponsorship, visit the Home Office website for more information: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration