GDPR small business support

“I need to know how GDPR affects my organisation and what I need to start doing now”

Show you take data seriously

Whatever the size of your organisation, looking after the personal data which your business gathers is required by law. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25th May 2018 and introduces the most significant change to our data protection laws in over 20 years. Individuals will become more aware of what good data practices look like, and will increasingly expect organisations who hold their data to be applying these practices.

Protect your reputation with customers

Maintaining the trust of your customers and employees is one of the most important assets your business has. With the changes brought into effect by GDPR, individuals will have more rights around the use of their personal data. The principle should remain; treat the personal data you hold the same way you would wish to have your personal data used.

Getting the help you need

The scope of GDPR is significant and will impact almost all organisations in the UK. Understanding how the changes brought into force by GDPR will affect your organisation is key to not simply be compliant but also to avoid spending significant time and money where it’s not needed. Our team of small business specialists are here to help.

Key Facts

May deadline day

GDPR takes effect from 25th May 2018. With only a few months to go, now is the time to make sure you are taking the steps to ensure your organisation is ready.

No Brexit relief

Post Brexit, the UK government have committed to bring the requirements of GDPR into law.

Putting individuals first

Among other things the GDPR strengthens and unifies data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). Organisations must demonstrate that they treat personal data with due care and respect, and know when and how to uphold individuals’ rights.

Increased enforcement powers

GDPR will be overseen in the UK by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The levels of penalty possible under the GDPR are far higher than those that currently apply.

Follow us