Skip to content Skip to footer
Search

Loading Results

Privacy statement - Tech She Can

Introduction

This privacy statement describes why and how PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (“PwC”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects and uses personal data in connection with Tech She Can initiative and their associated website Tech We Can - techwecan.org - (“process”) and provides information about your rights as a user of the process (“you”, “user” or “individual”). Additional information in connection with the personal data collected by us in connection with your use of PwC’s Tech She Can webpages is provided in our website privacy statement.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. This privacy statement applies to personal data provided to us, both by you or by others and any personal data created in connection with your use of the process. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. To find out more about our specific processing activities in connection with the process, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.

Security

We adhere to internationally recognised security standards. Our information security management system relating to client confidential data is aligned to the requirements of ISO/IEC 27001: 2013. We have a framework of policies, procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated on 16 December 2020.

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (the limited partnership registered in England under registration no. OC303525 and with its registration address at 1 Embankment Place, London, WC2N 6RH).

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
1 Embankment Place
London
WC2N 6RH

Email: UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com

Collection of personal data

We will collect personal data in connection with the process as described below.

Personal data provided directly by you may include:

  • Firstname
  • Surname
  • Company Name
  • Occupation
  • Email address
  • Age of child / children using the resources
  • Name of school
  • Postcode of home address / school
  • School email address
  • Percentage of students at school who are pupil premium?
  • Level of access to technology at school
  • How you heard about us

Personal data obtained from third party sources:

  • Personal data is shared with us by UST Global who host the techwecan.org website on behalf of the Tech She Can initiative. This personal data may include:
    • Firstname
    • Surname
    • Company Name
    • Occupation
    • Email address
    • Age of child / children using the resources
    • Name of school
    • Postcode of home address / school
    • School email address
    • Percentage of students at school who are pupil premium?
    • Level of access to technology at school
    • How you heard about us

Use​ ​of​ ​personal​ data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To register and manage accounts: to manage registration as a user of the Tech She Can process. The personal data provided can give access to different functionalities and resources contained on the Tech She Can website that are available to a registered user.
  • To contact the user: To contact the user by email or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, regarding updates, news, general information or communications related to the Tech She Can initiative.
  • To manage user requests: To manage user requests to us.

Our lawful basis for this processing is for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in support of the Tech She Can initiative.

When and how we share personal data and locations of processing

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

We share personal data processed in connection with the process as follows:

  • Third party organisations that provide process/functionality, data processing or IT services to us
    We are part of a global network of firms and in common with other professional service providers, we use third parties to help us run our business and these third parties may be located in other countries. Where the locations of processing are outside of the EU, we have the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses in place to provide appropriate safeguards for personal data transferred outside of the EU. From January 1st 2021, any transfers of personal data which we make to parties in the European Economic Area will be carried out in accordance with UK adequacy rules, and any transfers of personal data which we receive from the European Economic Area will be carried out under the standard contractual clauses.
  • Auditors and other professional advisers
  • Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation
    Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

Data retention

We retain personal data processed in connection with the process as follows:

  • We will retain and use Personal data to the extent it is necessary in connection with the Tech She Can initiative.

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

You have certain rights over your personal data. Data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller.

Individuals’ rights are the right of access to personal data, to rectification of personal data, to erasure of personal data / right to be forgotten, to restrict processing of personal data, to object to processing of personal data, to data portability, the right to withdraw consent at any time (where processing is based on consent) and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Please see further information about these rights and how to exercise them below.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you, receive a copy of your personal data held by us as a data controller and obtain certain other information about how and why we process your personal data (similar to the information provided in this privacy statement).

You may exercise this right by emailing us at UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request for your personal data to be amended or rectified where it is inaccurate (for example, if you change your name or address) and to have incomplete personal data completed.

To update personal data submitted to us, please email us at UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on process. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make updates, as appropriate, based on your updated information.

The right to erasure / right to be forgotten

You have the right to obtain deletion of your personal data in the following cases:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed;
  • our lawful basis for processing is consent, you withdraw consent and we have no other lawful basis for the processing;
  • our lawful basis for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us, you object to our processing and we do not have overriding legitimate grounds;
  • you object to our processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed; and
  • your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

To request deletion of your personal data, please email us at UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data where you have contested the accuracy of the personal data
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request restriction of processing instead of deletion;
  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed but the personal data are required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and
  • for a period enabling us to verify whether the legitimate grounds relied on by us override your interests (where you have objected to processing based on it being necessary for the pursuit of a legitimate interest identified by us).

To restrict our processing of your personal data, please email us at UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • our lawful basis for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us; and
  • our processing for direct marketing purposes.

To object to our processing of your personal data, please email us at UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com.

Right to data portability

You have a right to receive your personal data provided to us and have the right to send the data to another organisation (or ask us to do so if technically feasible) where our lawful basis for processing the personal data is consent or necessity for the performance of our contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means.

To exercise your right to data portability, please email us at UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis). Where we rely on consent for processing, to withdraw your consent please email us at UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com or, to stop receiving an email from a PwC marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us. Please see the “Use of personal data” section of this privacy statement for further details about our processing of personal data based on consent.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to UK_privacy_information_management@pwc.com. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country of residence, place of work or the country in which an alleged infringement of data protection law has occurred within the EU. The Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) is the UK data protection regulator/supervisory authority. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

Follow us