Privacy statement - PwC events

Introduction

This privacy statement describes why and how PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (“PwC”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects and uses personal data in connection with our events and provides information about your rights as a user of the application (“you”, “user” or “individual”).

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. This privacy statement applies to personal data provided to us, both by you or by others and any personal data created in connection with your use of the application. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. To find out more about our specific processing activities in connection with the application, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.

Security

We adhere to internationally recognised security standards. Our information security management system relating to client confidential data is independently certified as complying with the requirements of ISO/IEC 27001: 2013. We have a framework of policies, procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated 13 November 2019.

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (the limited partnership registered in England under registration no. Z7486412and with its registration address at 1 Embankment Place, London, WC2N 6RH)

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
1 Embankment Place
London
WC2N 6RH

Email: data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com

Collection of personal data

We will collect personal data in connection with your attendance at our events described below.

Personal data provided directly by you:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Dietary / accessibility requirements
  • Guest details
  • Other information specific to the event such as breakout session choices

Please see details of our cookie policy.

Use​ ​of​ ​personal​ data

We will use your personal data to manage attendance at our events and to ensure that any special requirements that you request are communicated to any relevant 3rd party agents for example we will share with venues and/or caterers any dietary requirements that you provide to us.

Our lawful basis for this processing is where you have provided your consent, and where it is necessary for legitimate interest pursued by us in ensuring your needs are met when attending our events.

When and how we share personal data and locations of processing

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

We share personal data processed in connection with the application as follows:

  • Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us.
    We are part of a global network of firms and in common with other professional service providers, we use third parties to help us run our business and these third parties may be located in other countries. We share personal data processed in connection with the application as follows:
    • We share your details with Zkipster guest check in app (“application”), for the purposes of registering you on arrival at our events. The site, its database, the personal data and the service are hosted and processed by Zkipster, a third party web host and cloud provider. The respective data servers (host platforms) are located within the European Union (Netherlands). Microsoft Azure is the hosting provider for Zkipster. Microsoft has achieved SOC 1 Type 2, SOC 2 Type 2, and SOC 3 reports. Data is encrypted in transit and at rest in the Zkipster application.
    • Zkipster may engage other Zkipster Group companies namely zkipster UK Ltd, London, United Kingdom; zkipster Asia Ltd., Hong Kong and zkipster USA Inc., Delaware, USA)
  • Third party organisations that provide venues and catering for us
    • Where we use an external venue to host an event or an external catering company, we will share any dietary requirements that you provide to us with the external venue and/or catering company so that we can provide suitable refreshments.

Data retention

We retain personal data processed in connection with the application for the purpose of managing your attendance at our events. Data held by Zkipster is deleted within 1 week of the completion of the event.

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

You have certain rights over your personal data. Data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller.

Individuals’ rights are the right of access to personal data, to rectification of personal data, to erasure of personal data / right to be forgotten, to restrict processing of personal data, to object to processing of personal data, to data portability, the right to withdraw consent at any time (where processing is based on consent) and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Please see further information about these rights and how to exercise them below.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you, receive a copy of your personal data held by us as a data controller and obtain certain other information about how and why we process your personal data (similar to the information provided in this privacy statement).

You may exercise this right by emailing us at data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request for your personal data to be amended or rectified where it is inaccurate (for example, if you change your name or address) and to have incomplete personal data completed.

To update personal data submitted to us, please email us at data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make updates, as appropriate, based on your updated information.

The right to erasure / right to be forgotten

You have the right to obtain deletion of your personal data in the following cases:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed;
  • our lawful basis for processing is consent, you withdraw consent and we have no other lawful basis for the processing;
  • our lawful basis for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us, you
  • object to our processing and we do not have overriding legitimate grounds;
  • you object to our processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed; and
  • your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

To request deletion of your personal data, please email us at data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data where you have contested the accuracy of the personal data
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request restriction of processing instead of deletion;
  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed
  • but the personal data are required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and
  • for a period enabling us to verify whether the legitimate grounds relied on by us override your interests (where
  • you have objected to processing based on it being necessary for the pursuit of a legitimate interest identified by us).

To restrict our processing of your personal data, please email us at data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • our lawful basis for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us; and
  • our processing for direct marketing purposes.

To object to our processing of your personal data, please email us at data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com.

Right to data portability

You have a right to receive your personal data provided to us and have the right to send the data to another organisation (or ask us to do so if technically feasible) where our lawful basis for processing the personal data is consent or necessity for the performance of our contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means.

To exercise your right to data portability, please email us at data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis). Where we rely on consent for processing, to withdraw your consent please email us at data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com or, to stop receiving an email from a PwC marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us. Please see the “Use of personal data” section of this privacy statement for further details about our processing of personal data based on consent.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to data.protection.office@uk.pwc.com. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country of residence, place of work or the country in which an alleged infringement of data protection law has occurred within the EU. The Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) is the UK data protection regulator/supervisory authority. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

Follow us